SoFlo Marine Construction

Dock building cost in South Florida (2026 guide)

Updated 1 min readBy SoFlo Marine Construction

Overhead view of a new composite dock with a boat lift beside older docks on a turquoise canal
Contents

Building a dock typically costs $7,000 to $25,000, with an average around $15,000, according to Fixr's 2025 national guide; piling docks run $20 to $40 per square foot installed and each replacement piling $300 to $1,600. In South Florida, add county and state permits: FDEP's exemption verification is $100 and Miami-Dade DERM's application fee starts at $250.

How much does it cost to build a dock?

There is no South Florida government price survey for docks, so the best figures we have are national.[1]

Dock cost figures
ItemFigureSource and scope
Dock, built$7,000 to $25,000, average $15,000Fixr, national, 2025
Piling dock, installed$20 to $40 per sq ftFixr, national, 2025
Replacing a piling$300 to $1,600 eachFixr, national, 2025
Dock repairs$3 to $250 per sq ft by materialFixr, national, 2025
Removing an old dock$250 to $1,000Fixr, national, 2025
National industry estimates, not South Florida quotes. Source: Fixr.com (secondary national cost guide), Cost to Build a Dock (updated 31 Jan 2025). Last updated October 28, 2026.
New dock framing of pressure-treated joists and stringers bolted to pilings over a canal
New dock framing bolted to pilings, before decking.

Permit fees in South Florida

Dock permit fees
AgencyFee
FDEP online self-certification of exemptionFree (not in aquatic preserves)
FDEP exemption verification$100
FDEP general permit$250
FDEP individual permit$420
DERM application fee, job under $2,500$250
DERM application fee, $5,000 to $9,999$470
Monroe County dock length special exception$1,450 plus $3 per owner within 300 ft
DERM fees carry a 7.5% surcharge and a separate permit fee. Sources: Florida Department of Environmental Protection (FDEP), Dock Permitting in Florida: Permit Application Fee Schedule and Aquatic Preserve Design Criteria; Miami-Dade County RER, Division of Environmental Resources Management (DERM), Coastal Resources Section, Class I Permit Application for Coastal Construction and Mangrove Trimming within Miami-Dade County (Revised May 2025); Monroe County Planning and Environmental Resources Department, Dock Length Special Exception Application (Last revised August 2026). Last updated October 28, 2026.
Overhead view of a canal-front lot with a seawall and small dock, showing the canal width and neighbouring docks

What drives the price?

  • Length and water depth. In the Keys, long docks to reach depth can need a county special exception.[4]
  • Pilings. The count and depth of pilings move the price most.[1]
  • Design limits. Aquatic preserve docks are limited to a 4 ft walkway and a 160 sq ft terminal platform, which keeps them smaller.[2]
  • Seagrass. Docks over seagrass follow federal piling-supported structure guidelines.[5]
Timber dock pilings with plastic wraps beside an older unwrapped piling with barnacles

How much does a 30 foot dock cost?

At $20 to $40 per sq ft, a 30 ft by 6 ft walkway (180 sq ft) is about $3,600 to $7,200 for the structure before permits, pilings in deep water, lighting and fittings.[1]

Get a price for dock construction or dock repair, or see the local rules in Miami, Coral Gables, Boca Raton and Key Largo.

Find a pro in your area

Enter your ZIP code and we will open the quote form for you. It takes about a minute.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to build a dock in Florida?

Fixr's 2025 national range is $7,000 to $25,000, average $15,000, before South Florida permit costs.

How much does a 100 foot dock cost?

At $20 to $40 per sq ft, a 100 ft by 6 ft dock (600 sq ft) is about $12,000 to $24,000 for the structure alone, before permits and pilings in deep water.

Do you need a permit for a dock in Florida?

Usually at least county and city permits. A small private dock can be exempt from a state permit.

Sources

  1. Cost to Build a Dock (updated 31 Jan 2025), Fixr.com (secondary national cost guide). Accessed October 27, 2026.
  2. Dock Permitting in Florida: Permit Application Fee Schedule and Aquatic Preserve Design Criteria, Florida Department of Environmental Protection (FDEP). Accessed October 27, 2026.
  3. Class I Permit Application for Coastal Construction and Mangrove Trimming within Miami-Dade County (Revised May 2025), Miami-Dade County RER, Division of Environmental Resources Management (DERM), Coastal Resources Section. Accessed October 27, 2026.
  4. Dock Length Special Exception Application (Last revised August 2026), Monroe County Planning and Environmental Resources Department. Accessed October 27, 2026.
  5. Department of the Army State Programmatic General Permit VI (SPGP VI), SAJ-2015-2575, State of Florida, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville District (document hosted by Florida DEP). Accessed October 27, 2026.

Free Fast Quote

Please fill out this form to request a free quote on your upcoming project and we will respond to you right away!