SoFlo Marine Construction

Dock builders in South Florida

We build docks across Miami-Dade, Broward, Palm Beach and the Keys.

Free Fast Quote

Please fill out this form to request a free quote on your upcoming project and we will respond to you right away!

New fixed and floating docks, repairs, pile replacement and composite decking, designed around your boat, your water depth and the permit limits for your waterway.

  • Free, no-obligation quote
  • Fast response from our team
  • Miami-Dade, Broward, Palm Beach and the Keys

The short answer

A new residential dock typically costs $7,000 to $25,000, with an average around $15,000, according to Fixr's 2025 national estimate; South Florida jobs add county and state permits. Under Florida law a private dock of 1,000 sq ft or less of over-water area (500 sq ft in Outstanding Florida Waters) can be exempt from a state permit, but county and city permits still apply.

Last updated

Who we build for

Waterfront homeowners on canals, the Intracoastal, Biscayne Bay and Keys shorelines, plus condo and HOA boards with shared docks.

  • A first dock on a newly built or bought lot
  • A bigger dock for a new boat
  • Rotten boards, loose rails or failing pilings
  • A dock that must be rebuilt after a seawall replacement

Typical project sizes

Fixr's 2025 national guide puts most docks at $7,000 to $25,000 and piling docks at $20 to $40 per square foot installed. Long Keys docks that need a length exception, or docks in aquatic preserves, cost more to permit.

How big can my dock be?

It depends on where you are. Florida's statutory exemption covers private docks up to 1,000 sq ft of over-water area, or 500 sq ft in Outstanding Florida Waters, with one exempt dock per 65 ft of shoreline. Over-water area includes roofs, boat canopies, elevated platforms and decking. In Miami-Dade a single-family dock on the short-form permit may not protrude more than 25% of the waterway width.[2][3][4]

Overhead view of a canal-front lot with a seawall and small dock, showing the canal width and neighbouring docks

Docks over state-owned water

Most of Biscayne Bay and its natural tributaries, including the Miami River, Little River, Oleta River and Arch Creek, are state-owned submerged lands. A dock there needs the state's consent, which DERM can grant on the state's behalf for qualifying projects. FDEP requires structures to sit at least 25 ft inside riparian lines (10 ft for marginal docks), with exceptions.[4][3]

Healthy seagrass bed on a sandy bottom in clear shallow water next to mangrove roots
Dock costs and permit fees
ItemFigureSource and scope
Dock, built$7,000 to $25,000, average $15,000Fixr, national, 2025
Piling dock$20 to $40 per sq ft installedFixr, national, 2025
Replacing a piling$300 to $1,600 eachFixr, national, 2025
FDEP exemption verification$100FDEP, current
FDEP general permit$250FDEP, current
FDEP individual permit$420FDEP, current
Fixr figures are national industry estimates, not South Florida quotes. Sources: Fixr.com (secondary national cost guide), Cost to Build a Dock (updated 31 Jan 2025); Florida Department of Environmental Protection (FDEP), Dock Permitting in Florida: Permit Application Fee Schedule and Aquatic Preserve Design Criteria. Last updated October 28, 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to build a dock?

Fixr's 2025 national estimate is $7,000 to $25,000, with an average around $15,000. Water depth, length, piling count and decking material move the price most, and permits add to it.

Do you need a permit to build a dock in Florida?

Usually you need at least county and city approval. A small private dock can be exempt from a state permit, but in Miami-Dade a DERM Class I permit applies to work over tidal water, and FDEP's free online self-certification is not available in aquatic preserves.

How deep does water need to be for a dock?

In an aquatic preserve, a single-family dock may extend no further than the point where water reaches -4 ft at mean low water. Elsewhere the depth you need depends on your boat's draft.

Does a dock add value to a waterfront home?

We have no published South Florida figure we trust on this, so we do not quote one. Buyers of waterfront homes do usually ask about the dock, lift and seawall.

Sources

  1. Cost to Build a Dock (updated 31 Jan 2025), Fixr.com (secondary national cost guide). Accessed October 27, 2026.
  2. Florida Statutes 2026, Section 403.813: Permits issued at district centers; exceptions, The Florida Legislature (Online Sunshine). Accessed October 27, 2026.
  3. Dock Permitting in Florida: Permit Application Fee Schedule and Aquatic Preserve Design Criteria, Florida Department of Environmental Protection (FDEP). Accessed October 27, 2026.
  4. Class I Permit Application for Coastal Construction and Mangrove Trimming within Miami-Dade County (Revised May 2025), Miami-Dade County RER, Division of Environmental Resources Management (DERM), Coastal Resources Section. Accessed October 27, 2026.

Get a free quote

Tell us about your project and we will get back to you fast.