SoFlo Marine Construction

Dock construction

We build new docks sized to your boat and your waterway's rules.

Free Fast Quote

Please fill out this form to request a free quote on your upcoming project and we will respond to you right away!

From survey and drawings to pilings, framing and decking, we build fixed docks on canals, the Intracoastal and open bay water.

  • Free, no-obligation quote
  • Fast response from our team
  • Miami-Dade, Broward, Palm Beach and the Keys

The short answer

Building a new dock typically costs $7,000 to $25,000, with an average around $15,000, according to Fixr's 2025 national guide. In Miami-Dade a single-family dock that protrudes no more than 25% of the waterway width is a short-form DERM permit approved by staff, and drawings by a Florida-licensed engineer are required at submittal (Miami-Dade DERM, 2025).

Last updated

Who this is for

Owners adding a first dock, replacing a dock that is beyond repair, or redesigning a dock for a new boat or lift.

Typical project sizes

Most single-family docks are small enough for the state exemption: up to 1,000 sq ft of over-water area outside Outstanding Florida Waters. Larger docks of up to 2,000 sq ft and no more than two vessels can go through an FDEP general permit.

How a new dock gets built

New dock framing of pressure-treated joists and stringers bolted to pilings over a canal
  1. Survey of the shoreline, water depth and any seagrass
  2. Design and engineered drawings
  3. County, city and state approvals
  4. Pilings driven or jetted, with manatee precautions
  5. Framing, decking, cleats and lighting
  6. Final inspections

Seagrass and dock design

In Johnson's seagrass range, which runs from Palm Bay south to central Biscayne Bay, docks over seagrass must follow federal minor piling-supported structure guidelines. In aquatic preserves a single-family dock is limited to a 4 ft wide walkway and a 160 sq ft terminal platform, and may not extend more than 500 ft or 20% of the waterbody width.[4][5]

Healthy seagrass bed on a sandy bottom in clear shallow water next to mangrove roots

Neighbours and view lines

Miami-Dade uses a D-5 boundary to protect neighbours' view and access. A dock beyond it may need consent letters from adjacent owners.[2]

New dock cost figures
ItemFigureSource and scope
Dock, built$7,000 to $25,000, average $15,000Fixr, national, 2025
Piling dock$20 to $40 per sq ft installedFixr, national, 2025
Removing an old dock first$250 to $1,000Fixr, national, 2025
DERM application fee, $10,000 to $19,999 job$470 plus $23 per $1,000 above $10,000Miami-Dade, 2025
Fixr figures are national estimates. DERM fees carry a 7.5% surcharge and a separate permit fee. Sources: Fixr.com (secondary national cost guide), Cost to Build a Dock (updated 31 Jan 2025); Miami-Dade County RER, Division of Environmental Resources Management (DERM), Coastal Resources Section, Class I Permit Application for Coastal Construction and Mangrove Trimming within Miami-Dade County (Revised May 2025). Last updated October 28, 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a 30 foot dock cost to build?

At Fixr's national $20 to $40 per sq ft for piling docks, a 30 ft by 6 ft dock (180 sq ft) is about $3,600 to $7,200 for the structure alone, before permits, pilings in deep water and fittings. We quote after a site visit.

What wood is used to build a dock?

Most South Florida docks use pressure-treated pilings and framing, with treated timber, composite or other decking on top. In some aquatic preserve areas planks may be no more than 8 inches wide and spaced at least 1/2 inch apart.

How long does dock permitting take?

It varies by agency and season. A DERM short-form permit is approved by staff without a public hearing, and is valid for 2 years once issued.

Sources

  1. Cost to Build a Dock (updated 31 Jan 2025), Fixr.com (secondary national cost guide). Accessed October 27, 2026.
  2. Class I Permit Application for Coastal Construction and Mangrove Trimming within Miami-Dade County (Revised May 2025), Miami-Dade County RER, Division of Environmental Resources Management (DERM), Coastal Resources Section. Accessed October 27, 2026.
  3. Florida Statutes 2026, Section 403.813: Permits issued at district centers; exceptions, The Florida Legislature (Online Sunshine). Accessed October 27, 2026.
  4. Department of the Army State Programmatic General Permit VI (SPGP VI), SAJ-2015-2575, State of Florida, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville District (document hosted by Florida DEP). Accessed October 27, 2026.
  5. Dock Permitting in Florida: Permit Application Fee Schedule and Aquatic Preserve Design Criteria, Florida Department of Environmental Protection (FDEP). Accessed October 27, 2026.

Get a free quote

Tell us about your project and we will get back to you fast.